State v. Tate
[…] The bondsman posted the face amount of the bond with the court clerk ninety-two (92) days after receiving notice of forfeiture.

¶ 4 When the bondsman does not deposit cash or securities with the court clerk on or before the ninety-first day, the procedure to be followed is set out at § 1332(D)(3) and (4), which provides, in pertinent part:

3. If the additional cash or securities are not deposited with the court clerk on or before the ninety-first day after the date of service of the order and judgment of forfeiture ... then the court clerk shall notify the Insurance Commissioner by sending a certified copy of the order and judgment of forfeiture and proof that the bondsman and, if applicable, the insurer have been notified by mail with return receipt requested.

4. The Insurance Commissioner shall:

a. in the case of a surety bondsman, immediately cancel the license privilege and authorization of the insurer to do business within the State of Oklahoma and cancel the appointment of all surety bondsman agents of the insurer who are licensed by Section 1301 et seq. of this title, and

b. in the case of a professional bondsman, withdraw the face amount of the forfeiture from the deposit provided in Section 1306 of this title. The Commissioner shall then immediately direct the professional bondsman ... to make additional deposits to bring the original deposits to the required level. Should the professional bondsman, after being notified, fail to make an additional deposit within ten (10) days from the receipt of notice ... the license shall be revoked and all sums presently on deposit shall be held by the Commissioner to secure the face amounts of bonds outstanding. Upon release of the bonds, any amount of deposit in excess of the bonds shall be returned to the bondsman....

The docket reflects that on May 25, 2010, the court clerk sent notice to the Insurance Commissioner that the bond forfeiture was not timely paid. Tr. p. 37.