State v. Vanderdussen
[…] Because charges were originally filed against Defendant in magistrate court, which is not a court of record, there is no record of the events that occurred there. See NMSA 1978, § 35-1-1 (1968) (establishing magistrate courts as courts not of record); Black's Law Dictionary 431 (10th ed. 2014) (defining "court of record" as "[a] court that is required to keep a record of its proceedings"). After the magistrate court declared a mistrial, the State refiled the same charges in district court. In district court, proceedings are held de novo. Cf. NMSA 1978, § 35-13-2(A) (1996) ("Appeals from the magistrate courts shall be tried de novo in the district court."); see State ex rel. Bevacqua-Young v. Steele , 2017-NMCA-081, ¶ 9, 406 P.3d 547 ("In a de novo appeal to the district court, there is a new trial on the entire case—that is, on both questions of fact and issues of law—conducted as if there had been no trial in the first instance."