State v. Vandiver, 70178
[…] Here, the State and defendant agree on the facts in this appeal, and accordingly our review is unlimited. "When the facts material to a decision of the court on a motion to suppress evidence are not in dispute the question of whether to suppress becomes a question of law." State v. Young, 228 Kan. 355, 356, 614 P.2d 441 (1980). On questions of law, our review is de novo. See Zion Lutheran Church v. Kansas Comm'n on Civil Rights, 16 Kan.App.2d 237, 239, 821 P.2d 334 (1991), aff'd 251 Kan. 206, 830 P.2d 536 (1992).

K.S.A. 22-2509 provides:

"In the execution of a search warrant the person executing the same may reasonably detain and search any person in the place at the time:

(a) To protect himself from attack, or

(b) To prevent the disposal or concealment of any things particularly described in the warrant."