State v. Wonders, 74601
[…] Waddell, 14 Kan.App.2d 129, 132, 784 P.2d 381 (1989). An officer may also conduct a pat-down search where the officer is justified in believing that the person is armed and dangerous to the officer or others. Terry, 392 U.S. at 24, 88 S.Ct. at 1881. However, this protective search must be "limited to that which is necessary for the discovery of weapons which might be used to harm the officer or others nearby." 392 U.S. at 26, 88 S.Ct. at 1882; see Dickerson, 508 U.S. at 373, 113 S.Ct. at 2135-36; Waddell, 14 Kan.App.2d at 132, 784 P.2d 381.

K.S.A. 22-2402 codifies the principles set forth in Terry and provides:

"(1) Without making an arrest, a law enforcement officer may stop any person in a public place whom such officer reasonably suspects is committing, has committed or is about to commit a crime and may demand ... the name [and] address of such suspect and an explanation of such suspect's actions.

"(2) When a law enforcement officer has stopped a person for questioning pursuant to this section and reasonably suspects that such officer's personal safety requires it, such officer...

To continue reading

Request your trial
3 cases
  • S.J., In Interest of
    • United States