State v. Vargas
[…] The trial court denied the motion to suppress. Vargas pleaded nolo contendere to a total of six counts of burglary and sexual battery. He retained, however, the right to appeal the motion to suppress. The State stipulated that the motion to suppress was dispositive of the entire case. The district court affirmed the trial court and certified the aforementioned question on the validity of the execution of this search warrant.

The execution of warrants in Florida is governed in relevant part by section 933.08 of the Florida Statutes, which reads:

The search warrant shall in all cases be served by any of the officers mentioned in its direction, but by no other person except in aid of the officer requiring it, said officer being present and acting in its execution.

§ 933.08, Fla.Stat. (1993).

It is clear that Harris, the Clay County deputy, was the primary actor in the execution of the search warrant at issue. It is equally clear that Baer was involved for the purpose of validating the execution.