State v. Varsel
[…] FIRST ASSIGNMENT OF ERROR: THE TRIAL COURT ERRED WHEN IT DID NOT FIND OHIO REVISED CODE SECTION 4511.84 VOID FOR VAGUENESS AND OVERBROAD[.]

SECOND ASSIGNMENT OF ERROR: THE TRIAL COURT ERRED WHEN IT FOUND THE STATUTE NOT A VIOLATION OF THE COMMERCE CLAUSE.

THIRD ASSIGNMENT OF ERROR: THE COURT ERRED WHEN IT

FOUND THE EFFECT OF THE STATUE [SIC] NOT A VIOLATION OF APPELLANT'S RIGHT TO MOVEMENT AND TRAVEL[.]

FOURTH ASSIGNMENT OF ERROR: THE COURT ERRED WHEN IT FOUND THE EFFECT OF THE STATUE [SIC] IS NOT A VIOLATION OF APPELLANT'S RIGHT BODILY INTEGRITY [SIC][.]

II. LAW AND ANALYSIS

{¶ 7} R.C. 4511.84 provides, in part:

(A) No person shall operate a motor vehicle while wearing earphones over, or earplugs in, both ears. As used in this section, “earphones” means any headset, radio, tape player, or other similar device that provides the listener with radio programs, music, or other recorded information through a device attached to the head and that covers all or a portion of both ears.