State v. Vasquez
[…] Id. When reviewing a challenge to sufficiency of the evidence, this court looks to whether the evidence, viewedin the light most favorable to the State, could justify a rational trier of fact finding the defendant guilty, beyond a reasonable doubt, as to each of the alternative means charged. State v. Armstrong, 188 Wn.2d 333, 341, 394 P.3d 373 (2017).

Alternative means crimes are those that categorize distinct acts that amount to the same crime. State v. Harrington, 181 Wn. App. 805, 818, 333 P.3d 410 (2014). RCW 9A.40.020, which defines first degree kidnapping, provides:

(1) A person is guilty of kidnapping in the first degree if he or she intentionally abducts another person with intent:
(a) To hold him or her for ransom or reward, or as a shield or hostage; or
(b) To facilitate commission of any felony or flight thereafter; or
(c) To inflict bodily injury on him or her; or
(d) To inflict extreme mental distress on him, her, or a third person; or
(e) To interfere with the performance of any governmental function.

In Harrington, we held that these five subparts are distinct specific intentions that represent five alternative means for proving first degree kidnapping. 181 Wn. App. at 818.