State v. Vazquez
[…] After a nonjury trial, the court adjudicated Vazquez guilty of assault and imposed a fine.

On appeal Vazquez claimed that the circuit court had no jurisdiction to try him on a misdemeanor charge. The district court agreed, holding that the state had, in effect, nol prossed the felony charge, thereby divesting the circuit court of jurisdiction of the misdemeanor charge. The district court quashed the judgment and sentence and remanded for dismissal. We disagree with the district court's ruling.

Section 26.012(2)(d), Florida Statutes (1981), gives exclusive original jurisdiction to circuit courts "[o]f all felonies and of all misdemeanors arising out of the same circumstances as a felony which is also charged." As pointed out in both McLean and Winburn, jurisdiction in criminal cases is determined by the charge made in the indictment or information. The information against Vazquez charged him with committing a felony, thereby giving the circuit court jurisdiction over his case.