State v. Vernon
[…] Cocaine is not considered a narcotic pharmacologically because it is not related to opium and opiates, is not a depressant, does not produce tolerance or withdrawal syndrome, and is not physically addictive.

1. Minn.St. c. 1521 prohibits traffic in and possession of controlled substances, § 152.09, subd. 1, and establishes five schedules of such substances, § 152.02, subd. 1. Substances listed in Schedule II include, inter alia, opium, opiates, coca leaves, "and any salt, compound, derivative, or preparation of coca leaves," and amphetamines. § 152.02, subd. 3.

Minn.St. 152.02, subd. 7(2), provides:

"The board of pharmacy shall place a substance in Schedule II if it finds that the substance has: A high potential for abuse, currently accepted medical use in the United States, or currently accepted medical use with severe restrictions, and that abuse may lead to severe psychological or physical dependence."

The objection to listing cocaine in Schedule II raises the question of whether there are facts which support the legislation. United States v. Carolene Products Co., 304 U.S. 144, 58 S.Ct. 778, 82 L.Ed. 1234 (1938).