State v. Villa
[…] See NMSA 1978, § 74-6-5(H) (1999) (providing that "[p]ermits shall be issued for fixed terms not to exceed five years," with an exception not relevant to this case). At the time of the events at issue, Defendant was a consultant for Valley By-Products, Inc. ("VBP"), an animal-rendering plant located near El Paso, Texas, which had an arrangement with Medina allowing VBP to discharge its waste at Medina's landfill site.

{3} The Attorney General brought a grand jury indictment against Defendant, charging him with fifty-two counts of violating Section 74-6-10.2(A) on separate occasions between 1998 and 2000. Section 74-6-10.2(A) reads in relevant part:

A. No person shall:
(1) discharge any water contaminant ... in violation of any condition of a permit for the discharge from the federal environmental protection agency, the [water quality control] commission or a constituent agency designated by the commission;1
....
(4) fail to monitor, sample or report as required by a permit issued pursuant to a state or federal law or regulation;
....

(Emphasis added.) Section 74-6-10.2(B) articulates a mens rea element and states the penalty for conviction: "Any person who knowingly violates or knowingly causes or allows another person to violate Subsection A of this section is guilty of a fourth degree felony...." The indictment did not charge Defendant with, and at trial the State did not prosecute Defendant for, attempt to violate Section 74-6-10.2(A)(1) or (A)(4).2 {4} With respect to the eight charges relevant to this appeal, the State's two theories were as follows: (1) on five separate occasions