State v. Villamor-Goubeaux
[…] Except with respect to certain sections embodying the Uniform Commercial Code, the "Title, Chapter, and section headings * * * do not constitute any part of the law as contained in the Revised Code." R.C. 1.01. See also State v. Beener, 54 Ohio App.2d 14, 16, 374 N.E.2d 435 (2d Dist.1977) (holding that resort to a title in interpreting a statute "is unnecessary and improper"); Dade v. Bay Village Bd. of Zoning Appeals, 8th Dist. Cuyahoga No. 87728, 2006-Ohio-6416, 2006 WL 3517997, ¶ 28. The text of a statute, not its title, determines its intent and scope.

{¶ 19} R.C. 2919.23(A)(1) provides:

No person, knowing the person is without privilege to do so or being reckless in that regard, shall entice, take, keep, or harbor a person identified in division (A)(1), (2), or (3) of this section from the parent, guardian, or custodian of the person identified in division (A)(1), (2), or (3) of this section:
...

To continue reading

Request your trial
5 cases
  • State v. Deacey
    • United States
    • Ohio Court of Appeals
    • October 6, 2017
    ...change the name or identity of charged offenses de novo, as the decision is a matter of law. (Citation omitted.) State v.