State v. Vonbehren, No. A08-1347.
[…] Whether a defendant who is released from custody after requesting disposition of pending charges is entitled to a speedy trial under the UMDDA is an issue of first impression. To resolve this issue, we examine the statutory language, the purpose of the UMDDA, and how other states that have adopted the UMDDA have decided this issue.

The UMDDA provides that "[a]ny person who is imprisoned . . . may request final disposition of any untried indictment or complaint pending against the person in this state." Minn.Stat. § 629.292, subd. 1(a). Once the request is made, "[t]he commissioner of corrections . . . shall promptly inform each prisoner in writing of the source and nature of any untried indictment or complaint against the prisoner." Id., subd. 1(b). The commissioner must send copies of the request and information regarding the remaining term of the prisoner's commitment to the district court and the prosecuting attorney. Id., subd. 2(b).