State v. Vonbehren, No. A08-1347.
[…] The district court accepted appellant's plea and imposed the 19-month sentence. This appeal follows.

ISSUES

I. Does the UMDDA apply to a defendant who has been released from physical custody?

II. Can a defendant waive the speedy-trial requirement of the UMDDA?

ANALYSIS

This case presents questions of statutory interpretation, which we review de novo. Baker v. State, 590 N.W.2d 636, 638 (Minn. 1999); State v. Miller, 525 N.W.2d 576, 579 (Minn.App.1994). The purpose of statutory construction is to determine and give effect to the legislature's intent. Minn. Stat. § 645.16 (2008) ("The object of all interpretation and construction of laws is to ascertain and effectuate the intention of the legislature."); Tuma v. Comm'r of Econ. Sec., 386 N.W.2d 702, 706 (Minn. 1986). We construe statutory language "according to its commonly understood meaning." In re Welfare of D.D.S., 396 N.W.2d 831, 832 (Minn.1986); see also Minn.Stat. § 645.08(1) (2008).