State v. Wade
[…] Count one of the information continued by setting forth the appellant's testimony from his work-release revocation hearing wherein the appellant testified that he did not leave his welding instruction until "somewhere between ten after three or 3:30." Count two of the information continued by quoting the appellant's testimony at the same hearing wherein the appellant specifically denied being on Taylor's Ridge during the afternoon in question or riding a motorcycle that day. Both counts contain a citation to W.Va.Code, 61-5-2 [1931].

Article III, section 14 of the Constitution of West Virginia provides, in part, that in "[t]rials of crimes, and misdemeanors, * * * the accused shall be fully and plainly informed of the character and cause of the accusation...." Rule 7(c)(1) of the West Virginia Rules of Criminal Procedure implements the requirements of this constitutional provision. 2 See generally 1 C. Wright, Federal Practice and Procedure Criminal 2d § 125 (Supp.1983).