Kennedy v. State
[…] The petitioner argues that this conduct has prejudicially interfered with his constitutional right to prepare an adequate defense in the criminal action.

As a necessary part of addressing the petitioner's three arguments for relief, we must place them within the context of the particular proceeding. West Virginia Constitution art. VIII § 3 provides that this Court shall have original jurisdiction in proceedings in prohibition. The general standard for an award of the relief sought herein is contained in West Virginia Code § 53-1-1 (1981 Replacement Vol.), which provides that "The writ of prohibition shall lie as a matter of right in all cases of usurpation and abuse of power, when the inferior court has no jurisdiction of the subject matter in controversy, or, having such jurisdiction, exceeds its legitimate powers."

In the instant proceeding the petitioner seeks to invoke prohibition on the grounds that the circuit court abused or exceeded its legitimate powers in failing to grant the defense motions previously discussed. The scope of our review in such cases is stated in Syllabus point 2 of Woodall v.