State v. Walker
[…] " 'Lawful incarceration brings about the necessary withdrawal or limitation of many privileges and rights, a retraction justified by the considerations underlying our penal system.' Price v. Johnston, 334 U.S. 266, 285, 68 S.Ct. 1049, [1060] 92 L.Ed. 1356 (1948)." Roque v. Warden, 181 Conn. 85, 93, 434 A.2d 348 (1980). The institutional consideration of internal security in the correction facilities themselves is essential to all other correction goals. Id., at 97-98, 434 A.2d 348. General Statutes § 18-31a specifically mandates that the commissioner of correction "shall establish rules for the regulation and government of ... community correctional centers ... and for the discipline and employment of inmates." Because the realities of running a correctional institution are complex and difficult, the courts give wide-ranging deference to the decisions of prison administrators in considering what is necessary and proper to preserve order and discipline. Buckley v.