State v. Warren, 191A84
[…] He was sentenced to a prison term of fourteen years for the burglary conviction which was to be consecutive to the six year sentence imposed for the manslaughter conviction in the previous trial. He was sentenced to three years for the felonious larceny, which was to run concurrently with the term imposed for the burglary conviction.

The defendant first contends that the trial court erred by failing to dismiss the first degree burglary and felonious larceny charges due to the State's failure to join them for trial with the prior murder charge. N.C.G.S. 15A-926(c)(2) provides:

A defendant who has been tried for one offense may thereafter move to dismiss a charge of a joinable offense. The motion to dismiss must be made prior to the second trial, and must be granted unless

a. A motion for joinder of these offenses was previously denied, or

b. The court finds that the right of joinder has been waived, or

c. The court finds that because the prosecutor did not have sufficient evidence to warrant trying this offense at the time of the first trial, or because of some other reason, the ends of justice would be defeated if the motion were granted.

Joinable offenses are those which arise out of the same act or transaction or out of a series of acts or transactions connected together or constituting parts of a single scheme or plan. N.C.G.S. 15A-926(a). Clearly, the burglary and larceny charges could have been joined for trial with the murder charge if they had been pending at the time of that trial.