State v. Casillas, A19-0576
[…] California , 413 U.S. 15, 23, 93 S.Ct. 2607, 37 L.Ed.2d 419 (1973) ("The First and Fourteenth Amendments have never been treated as absolutes." (citation omitted) (internal quotation marks omitted)). While "any significant restriction of First Amendment freedoms carries a heavy burden of justification," this burden is not an impossible standard for the State to meet. Greer , 424 U.S. at 843, 96 S.Ct. 1211 (Powell, J., concurring). With these principles in mind, we turn now to Minnesota Statutes § 617.261.

II.

Minnesota Statutes § 617.261 provides that:

It is a crime to intentionally disseminate an image of another person who is depicted in a sexual act or whose intimate parts are exposed, in whole or in part, when:
(1) the person is identifiable:
(i) from the image itself, by the person depicted in the image or by another person; or
(ii) from personal information displayed in connection with the image;
(2) the actor knows or reasonably should know that the person depicted in the image does not consent to the dissemination; and
(3) the image was obtained or created under circumstances in which the actor knew or reasonably should have known the person depicted had a reasonable expectation of privacy.

Minn. Stat. § 617.261, subd. 1. Violation of the statute is a gross misdemeanor. Id. , subd. 2(a). Any one of seven factors, however, can aggravate an offense to a felony.

Id. , subd. 2(b).