State v. Watkins
[…] STANDARD OF REVIEW

¶ 15 On certiorari, we review the decision of the court of appeals for correctness. State v. Visser, 2000 UT 88, ¶ 9, 22 P.3d 1242. Likewise, a question of statutory construction is reviewed for correctness and we accord no deference to the legal conclusions of the court of appeals. State v. Martinez, 2002 UT 80, ¶ 5, 52 P.3d 1276.

ANALYSIS
I. THE PLAIN LANGUAGE OF UTAH CODE SECTION 76-5-404.1(4)(h) PRESENTS THREE POSSIBLE INTERPRETATIONS THAT AFFECT ITS APPLICATION TO MR. WATKINS

¶ 16 Utah Code section 76-5-404.1 articulates the elements of sexual abuse of a child. Under subsection (4)(h), the crime of sexual abuse of a child is aggravated if “the offense was committed by a person who occupied a position of special trust in relation to the victim.” Utah Code § 76-5-404.1(4)(h) (emphasis added). Subsection (4)(h) states that a