State v. Watkinson
[…] Cleveland, 118 Wis.2d 615, 623-624, 348 N.W.2d 512, 517 (1984). Pre-entry announcement is not required, however, where there is "a reasonable belief that announcement of police presence would endanger the safety of the police or others, or a reasonable belief that unannounced entry is required to prevent the destruction of evidence." Cleveland, 118 Wis.2d at 624, 348 N.W.2d at 517; see also section 968.14, Stats. ("All necessary force may be used to execute a search warrant or to effect any entry into any building or property or part thereof to execute a search warrant.").

Although the procedure is not specifically authorized by statute, the search warrant may authorize a "no knock" entry if the magistrate finds that is justified by "particular grounds in the given case."