State v. Watson, 394A83
[…] In this case, he argues, the trial court "abused his discretion in chilling defendant's right to show the extent to which a fair trial was impossible in Mecklenburg County."

We disagree. The relevant statutory provisions are as follows:

N.C.G.S. 7A-454 provides that "[t]he court, in its discretion, may approve a fee for the service of an expert witness who testifies for an indigent person, and shall approve reimbursement for the necessary expenses of counsel. Fees and expenses accrued under this section shall be paid by the State." (Emphasis ours.)

N.C.G.S. 7A-450(b) provides that "[w]henever a person, under the standards and procedures set out in this Subchapter, is determined to be an indigent person entitled to counsel, it is the responsibility of the State to provide him with counsel and the other necessary expenses of representation." (Emphasis ours.)

This Court has dealt at length with the questions of whether and when an indigent is entitled to the appointment of an expert witness at state expense to assist in his defense. State v. Gray, 292 N.C. 270, 233 S.E.2d 905 (1977); State v.