State v. Watson
[…] Instead, a statute meets constitutional requirements "[i]f persons of ordinary intelligence can understand what the ordinance proscribes, notwithstanding some possible areas of disagreement." Douglass, 115 Wash.2d at 179, 795 P.2d 693 (citing State v. Motherwell, 114 Wash.2d 353, 369, 788 P.2d 1066 (1990)).

¶ 10 RCW 9A.44.130(4)(a)(i) requires, in relevant part:

Sex offenders who committed a sex offense on, before, or after February 28, 1990, and who, on or after July 28, 1991, are in custody, as a result of that offense, of the state department of corrections, ... or a local jail ... must register at the time of release from custody with an official designated by the agency that has jurisdiction over the offender The offender must also register within twenty-four hours from the time of release with the county sheriff for the county of the person's residence....

It is clear from the statute that convicted sex offenders must register upon release from custody, if they were in custody "as a result of" the sex offense that triggered the applicability of the statute. Watson does not dispute this.