State v. Whitaker
[…] Cox v. Spangler, 141 Wash.2d 431, 442, 5 P.3d 1265, 22 P.3d 791 (2000). A trial court’s decision whether to give a particular instruction to the jury is a matter that we review for abuse of discretion. Stiley v. Block, 130 Wash.2d 486, 498, 925 P.2d 194 (1996). Refusal to give a particular instruction is an abuse of discretion only if the decision was "manifestly unreasonable, or [the court’s] discretion was exercised on untenable grounds, or for untenable reasons." Boeing Co. v. Harker-Lott, 93 Wash. App. 181, 186, 968 P.2d 14 (1998).

¶ 7 Under RCW 9A.32.030(1)(a), a defendant is guilty of first degree murder when, "[w]ith a premeditated intent to cause the death of another person, he or she causes the death of such person." If a defendant is charged with first degree murder under RCW 9A.32.030(1)(a), the aggravating factors in RCW 10.95.020 can increase the penalty for that offense. State v.