State v. Whitaker
[…] State v. Riker, 123 Wash.2d 351, 365-66, 869 P.2d 43 (1994). Those stringent requirements reflect "the law’s traditional skepticism regarding the defense of duress." Id. As a matter of public policy, "the defense should be limited" because one who successfully raises it "is freed from criminal liability for harm caused to an innocent third party." Id.

¶ 7 Whitaker was charged with aggravated first degree murder under RCW 10.95.020(11)(d). Under that statute, aggravated first degree murder consists of premeditated first degree murder as defined by RCW 9A.32.030(1)(a) and a statutory aggravating circumstance. In this case, the proven statutory aggravator was that "[t]he murder was committed in the course of, in furtherance of, or in immediate flight from ... [k]idnapping in the first degree." RCW 10.95.020(11)(d). A person convicted of aggravated first degree murder was eligible for the death penalty. RCW 10.95.040, .050. In State v.