State v. White
[…] In 1995, North Carolina enacted the Amy Jackson Law, N.C. Gen.Stat. § 14-208.5 (2003) et seq. ("Article 27A"), requiring individuals convicted of certain sex-related offenses to register their addresses and other information with law enforcement agencies. The stated purpose of the law is to curtail recidivism because "sex offenders often pose a high risk of engaging in sex offenses even after being released from incarceration or commitment and ... protection of the public from sex offenders is of paramount governmental interest." N.C. Gen.Stat. § 14-208.5.

Article 27A applies to all offenders convicted on or after 1 January 1996 and to all prior offenders released from prison on or after that date. 1995 N.C. Sess. Laws ch. 545, § 3. Under N.C. Gen.Stat. § 14-208.7(a) (2003), "[a] person who is a State resident and who has a reportable conviction shall be required to maintain registration with the sheriff of the county where the person resides." North Carolina residents who are released from a penal institution must register with the sheriff of the county in which the offender resides "[w]ithin 10 days of release from a penal institution ...." N.C. Gen.Stat. § 14-208.7(a)(1).