State v. White
[…] Id. If facially substantial grounds are not found to exist, the appellate court should decline to exercise its discretion to review the claim of plain error pursuant to Rule 30.20. Id.

Jury Instructions

In his first point, Defendant claims that the trial court plainly erred in submitting Jury Instructions Five and Six to the jury. Specifically, he alleges that the instructions shifted the burden of proof from the State to Defendant because the instructions relied on Section 191.677. Defendant contends that Section 191.677 is unconstitutional.

Section 191.677 reads, in relevant part:

1. It shall be unlawful for any individual knowingly infected with HIV to:

(2) Act in a reckless manner by exposing another person to HIV without the knowledge and consent of that person to be exposed to HIV,

(a) Through contact with blood, semen or vaginal fluid in the course of oral, anal or vaginal sexual intercourse; or

(b)By the sharing of needles; or

...

Evidence that a person has acted recklessly in creating a risk of infecting another individual with HIV shall include, but is not limited to, the following:

a. The HIV-infected person knew of such infection before engaging in sexual activity with another person, sharing needles with another person, and such other person is unaware of the HIV-infected person's condition or does not consent to contact with blood, semen or vaginal fluid in the course of sexual activity, or by the sharing of needles ...

2. Violation of the provisions of subsection 1 of this section is a class D felony.

Since we are reviewing under the plain error standard, we must first determine whether there are facially substantial grounds to believe that a manifest injustice or miscarriage of justice has occurred.