State v. Whiting
[…] The defendant's reliance on State v. Macarelli, 118 R.I. 693, 375 A.2d 944 (1977), also misses the mark. In Macarelli, 118 R.I. at 694, 375 A.2d at 945, the defendant had been found guilty by a Superior Court jury of conspiring to corrupt horse trainers. The underlying substantive offense, G.L.1956 § 11–7–9 “Corruption of sports participant or official,” carried a maximum sentence of two years imprisonment or a fine of $1,000. Macarelli, 118 R.I. at 695, 375 A.2d at 946. Notwithstanding this maximum, the defendant was sentenced to five years imprisonment under G.L.1956 § 11–1–1, which at the time provided:

“Every act and omission which is an offense at common law, and for which no punishment is prescribed by this title, may be prosecuted and punished as an offense at common law. Every person who shall be convicted of any such
...

To continue reading

Request your trial
6 cases
  • Twenty Eleven, LLC v. Botelho
    • United States
    • Rhode Island Supreme Court
    • 4 Diciembre 2015
    ..." Id. at 422 (quoting Minardi, 21 A.3d at 278 ). Furthermore, "we review questions of statutory interpretation de novo.