Twenty Eleven, LLC v. Botelho
[…] IDC, Inc., 844 A.2d 117, 127 (R.I.2004) (citing § 34–36.1–1.02(a)(1)), decision clarified on reargument sub nom., America Condominium Association, Inc. v. IDC, Inc., 870 A.2d 434 (R.I.2005). It is undisputed that, since the condominium in this case was built in 1985, the act applies.4

A. The "Super–Priority" Lien

Section 34–36.1–3.16 of the act, titled "Lien for assessments," is the statutory provision directly at issue in this case. Section 34–36.1–3.16(a) provides that "[t]he association has a lien on a unit for any assessment levied against that unit or fines imposed against its unit owner from the time the assessment or fine becomes due." Section 34–36.1–3.16(b) goes on to establish the priority of the association's lien as compared to other encumbrances on the unit. It provides as follows:

"(1) A lien under this section is prior to all other liens and encumbrances on a unit except:
"(i) Liens and encumbrances recorded before the recordation of the declaration and not subordinated to the declaration,
"(ii) A first mortgage or deed of trust on the unit recorded before the date on which the assessment sought to be enforced became delinquent, and
"(iii) Liens for real estate taxes and other governmental assessments or charges against the unit." (Emphasis added.)

Based on this statutory language, it would appear that a first mortgage recorded "before the date on which the assessment sought to be enforced becomes delinquent," like defendant's mortgage here, is senior to a condominium association's assessment lien. The statute, however, does not stop there. Section 34–36.1–3.16(b)(2) further provides:

"The lien is also prior to any mortgage or deed of trust described in subdivision (b)(1)(ii) of this section to the extent of the common expense assessments based on the periodic budget adopted by the [condominium] association * * * which would have become due in the absence of acceleration during the six (6) months immediately preceding the foreclosure of the interest of the unit owner including any costs and reasonable attorney's fees not to exceed two thousand five hundred dollars ($2,500), incurred in the collection of any delinquent assessment or other charges by legal proceedings or otherwise and all costs of foreclosure held pursuant to section 34–36.1–3.21, including, but not limited to, publication, advertising and auctioneer costs, said foreclosure costs not to exceed five thousand dollars ($5,000) (for a total aggregate of attorney's fees and costs of seven thousand five hundred dollars ($7,500))."

It is this portion of the lien that is colloquially referred to as a "super-priority" lien. See 7912 Limbwood Court Trust v. Wells Fargo Bank,...

To continue reading

Request your trial
26 cases
  • Hebert v. City of Woonsocket
    • United States
    • Rhode Island Supreme Court