State v. Whitman, COA05-1410.
[…] I

Defendant first argues that the trial court erred by denying his motion for a bill of particulars providing the exact dates and times of the alleged offenses. "The granting or denial of a motion for a bill of particulars is a matter soundly within the discretion of the trial court and is not subject to review except in cases of palpable and gross abuse of discretion." State v. Garcia, 358 N.C. 382, 390, 597 S.E.2d 724, 733 (2004), cert. denied, 543 U.S. 1156, 125 S.Ct. 1301, 161 L.Ed.2d 122 (2005).

In Garcia, our Supreme Court noted that N.C. Gen.Stat. § 15A-925(b) (2005) specifically requires that a motion for a bill of particulars "`must allege that the defendant cannot adequately prepare or conduct his defense'" without the information requested in the motion. Garcia, 358 N.C. at 390, 597 S.E.2d at 732 (quoting N.C. Gen.Stat. § 15A-925(b)).