State v. Wilhelm
[…] At the time that Dudoit was decided, HRS § 709–906(5)(b) read: “For a second offense and any other subsequent offense that occurs within one year from the previous offense, the person shall be termed a ‘repeat offender’ and serve a minimum jail sentence of thirty days.” 90 Hawai‘i at 264 n. 1, 978 P.2d at 702 n. 1 (emphases omitted). In Dudoit, the majority held that the term “offense” was not equivalent to the term “conviction” for purposes of the statute.