State v. Wilhite, 1
[…] II. VIOLATION OF DEFENDANT'S CONSTITUTIONAL CONFRONTATION RIGHTS
A. Procedural History

J.E. and R.D. did not appear at trial to testify against defendant. Instead, upon motion by the state, their testimony was videotaped and presented to the jury pursuant to A.R.S. § 13-4253. That statute provides in pertinent part:

B. The court, on motion of the prosecution, may order that the testimony of the minor be taken outside the courtroom and be recorded for showing in the courtroom before the court and the finder of fact in the proceeding. Only those persons permitted to be present at the taking of testimony under subsection A may be present during the taking of the minor's testimony, [the attorneys for the defendant and for the state, persons necessary to operate the equipment and any person whose presence would contribute to the welfare and well-being of the minor] and the persons operating the equipment shall be confined from...

To continue reading

Request your trial
22 cases
  • Maryland v. Craig
    • United States
    • U.S. Supreme Court
    • 27 Junio 1990
    ...child witness would be traumatized, not by the courtroom generally, but by the presence of the defendant. See, e.g., State v.