State v. Morton
[…] See State v. Workman , 22 Neb. App. 223, 857 N.W.2d 349 (2014) (finding that trial court erred in accepting defendant's guilty pleas without factual basis and where issue was raised for first time on motion for rehearing before appellate court). Therefore, we determine that Morton has not waived the right to challenge the sufficiency of the State's factual basis on direct appeal. We next analyze whether the factual basis was sufficient.

Morton was convicted of possession of a deadly weapon (firearm) during the commission of a felony in violation of Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-1205(2)(a) (Reissue 2016), which states: "Any person who possesses a firearm, a knife, brass or iron knuckles, or a destructive device during the commission of any felony which may be prosecuted in a court of this state commits the offense of possession of a deadly weapon during the commission of a felony." Possession of a deadly weapon, which is a firearm, during the commission of a felony is a Class II felony. § 28-1205(2)(c).

On appeal, Morton does not contest that he was in possession of a firearm, nor that he has been...

To continue reading

Request your trial
3 cases
  • State v. Morton