State v. Williams
[…] State v. Freeman, 47 N.C.App. 171, 175, 266 S.E.2d 723, 725 (1980).
As indicated in Nolen, this is no longer a correct statement of the law for violations occurring on or after 1 December 2011. Nolen, 228 N.C.App. at 204, 743 S.E.2d at 730 ; State v. Kornegay, 228 N.C.App. 320, 321–24, 745 S.E.2d 880, 882–83 (2013). In the case before us, the trial court could only revoke Defendant's probation if it found that Defendant had absconded in violation of N.C. Gen.Stat. § 15A–1343(b)(3a).
The report contains the following relevant alleged probation violations:
N.C. Gen.Stat. § 15A–1343 sets forth the regular conditions of probation and states in relevant part:
N.C. Gen.Stat. § 15A–1343 (2013). "Regular conditions of probation apply to each defendant placed on supervised probation unless the presiding judge specifically exempts the defendant from one or more of the conditions in open court and in the judgment of the court." N.C. Gen.Stat. § 15A–1343(b). "N.C. Gen.Stat. § 15A–1344(a) (2013) (emphasis added).
The form for judgment and commitment upon revocation of probation in effect on 28 August 2014 included five sections.