State v. Krider
[…] High , 230 N.C.App. 330, 337, 750 S.E.2d 9, 14 (2013) (holding that the trial court lacked jurisdiction over the defendant because the State’s violation reports did not bear a time stamp evincing that they were filed within the probationary period).

Furthermore, for violations occurring on or after 1 December 2011, the trial court may only revoke a defendant’s probation where the defendant (1) commits a new criminal offense in violation of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A–1343(b)(1) ; (2) absconds "by willfully avoiding supervision or by willfully making the defendant’s whereabouts unknown to the supervising probation officer," in violation of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A–1343(b)(3a) ; or (3) violates any condition after previously serving two periods of confinement in response to violations ("CRV") pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A–1344(d2). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A–1344(a).