State v. Williams
[…] The trial court dismissed the charge of felony assault on a government officer or employee, and stated as follows: "I suggest that you dismiss [the habitual felon charge], unless [the State has] got another charge to attach to." The State appeals.

The State argues "the trial court abused its discretion in dismissing the prosecution against Defendant, as the trial court's findings of fact and conclusions of law were unsupported and erroneous." N.C. Gen.Stat. § 15A-954(a)(4) (2007) provides:

The court on motion of the defendant must dismiss the charges stated in a criminal pleading if it determines that:

. . .

(4) The defendant's constitutional rights have been flagrantly violated and there is such irreparable prejudice to the defendant's preparation of his case that there is no remedy but to dismiss the prosecution.

On appeal, our review