State v. Miller
[…] Dorman , 225 N.C. App. 599, 619–20, 737 S.E.2d 452, 466 (2013). "The question for review is whether the ruling of the trial court was correct and not whether the reason given therefor is sound or tenable. The crucial inquiry for this Court is admissibility and whether the ultimate ruling was supported by the evidence." State v. Bone , 354 N.C. 1, 8, 550 S.E.2d 482, 486 (2001) (citation omitted).

B. Materiality

Pursuant to our General Statutes, section 15A-954, a defendant is entitled to dismissal of the charges stated in the criminal pleading against him if his "constitutional rights have been flagrantly violated and there is such irreparable prejudice to the defendant’s preparation of his case that there is no remedy but to dismiss the prosecution." N.C.G.S. § 15A-954(a)(4) (2017). However, dismissal is a "drastic" form of relief to be "granted sparingly." State v. Joyner , 295 N.C. 55, 59, 243 S.E.2d 367, 370 (1978).