State v. Williams, 4D06-1902.
[…] State v. Silver, 723 So.2d 381, 383 (Fla. 4th DCA 1998). In this case, the court only heard the arguments of counsel for both parties—no testimony or evidence was presented. Counsel's unsworn statements presented at a sentencing hearing cannot support a downward departure sentence. State v. Champion, 898 So.2d 1111 (Fla. 2d DCA 2005). "Representations of an attorney alone are insufficient to form a valid basis for departure." State v. Bernard, 744 So.2d 1134, 1135 (Fla. 2d DCA 1999).
As to the issue of appellant's age, section 921.0026(2)(k), Florida Statutes, permits a downward departure if "at the time of the offense the defendant was too young to appreciate the consequences of the offense." The trial court knew that appellee was age twenty-two, which would hardly place him in the category of being too young to appreciate the consequences of driving with a revoked license. However, even...
To continue reading
Request your trial-
State v. Saunders