State v. Williams
[…] Cannizzaro saw something in Williams's pants and was certain it was a gun. He testified that Marsh then mouthed the words, "He has a gun." Cannizzaro was scared and gave Williams his paycheck. As Williams and his friend walked out of the store laughing, Williams said, "Don't make me strap your ass." Cannizzaro called the police.

DISCUSSION
RCW 9A.46.020(1)(a)(iv) Is Not Substantially Overbroad

Williams contends that one of the two prongs of the criminal harassment statute under which he was convicted, RCW 9A.46.020(1)(a)(iv), is unconstitutionally overbroad on its face and as applied in this case. That portion of the statute reads: "A person is guilty of harassment if ... the person knowingly threatens[] ... [m]aliciously to do any other act which is intended to substantially harm the person threatened or another with respect to his or her physical or mental health or safety ... [.]" Because we conclude that this prong of the harassment statute does not sweep within its confines a "real and substantial" amount of protected conduct, we hold that RCW 9A.46.020(1)(a)(iv) is not unconstitutionally overbroad.