State v. Womble
[…] Stat. § 14-2 (1974), "treats [a] defendant's life sentence as an 80-year sentence for all purposes." Offenders sentenced pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-2 between 1974 and 1978 argued they were entitled to sentence reduction and "good time" and "gain time" credits, which rendered them eligible for immediate or imminent release. Id.

¶ 10 In preparation for this possible release of inmates affected by the ruling in Bowden , the North Carolina Department of Adult Correction ("DAC") took blood samples of all inmates. The blood samples were taken in compliance with N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-266.4 (2009) (person who "has been convicted and incarcerated as a result of a conviction ... shall provide a DNA sample before parole or release from the penal system"). Defendant's blood sample was drawn without recorded objection on 28 October 2009 and was used to develop his DNA profile. Defendant's DNA profile was uploaded to the Federal Bureau of Investigation's Combined DNA Index System ("CODIS") on 2 February 2010.