State v. Wood
[…] At a pretrial hearing, the court found that Wood was acting as a "guardian" when he was engaged in playing with J. and therefore Wood could not invoke the privilege against adverse spousal testimony under RCW 5.60.060(1).

II.

Wood contends that his "play partner" relationship with J. did not rise to the level of "guardian" so as to bar him from invoking the protections of the spousal testimony privilege. The State replies that Wood's physical play, the adoration of J. for him, and the trust placed in him by J.'s mother brought his relationship within the "guardian" definition.

RCW 5.60.060(1) prohibits a husband or wife from testifying against the other during their marriage without the consent of the nontestifying spouse. However, this rule of disqualification does not apply "to a criminal action or proceeding for a crime committed by said husband or wife against any child of whom said husband or wife is the parent or guardian". RCW 5.60.060(1).

A "parent" or "guardian" under RCW 5.60.060(1) includes "those who stand in the relationship of parent, or who assume duties normally characterized as parental even for a short time." (Citation omitted.) State v.