State v. Woolworth, 8604-9-I
[…] Shipp, at 514-16, 610 P.2d 1322.

Instructing the jury in the language of the statute does not, however, require reversal in every case in which the knowledge instruction is given. In State v. Russell, 27 Wash.App. 309, 617 P.2d 467 (1980), the defendant had been convicted of forgery, which requires proof of an intentional act. By convicting Russell, the jury necessarily found that she had acted intentionally. By law, she also had acted knowingly. RCW 9A.08.010(2) provides in part:

When acting knowingly suffices to establish an element, such element also is established if a person acts intentionally.

Thus the court found that giving the knowledge instruction was harmless error. Russell, at 313, 617 P.2d 467; accord, Shipp, 93 Wash.2d at 518, 610 P.2d 1322.