State v. Worlock
[…] Defendant explained, however, that the shooting of Marchyshyn was an accident, stating that "Shawn got in the way."

On September 21, 1983, an Ocean County Grand Jury indicted defendant for the capital murder of Abrahamsen and Marchyshyn, in violation of N.J.S.A. 2C:11-3, and for the unlawful possession of a weapon, in violation of N.J.S.A. 2C:39-4a.

At trial, the principal issue was whether defendant was legally insane when he shot Abrahamsen and Marchyshyn.

II
A

The test for criminal insanity is set forth in N.J.S.A. 2C:4-1, which provides:

A person is not criminally responsible for conduct if at the time of such conduct he was laboring under such a defect of reason, from disease of the mind as not to know the nature and quality of the act he was doing, or if he did know it, that he did not know what he was doing was wrong. Insanity is an affirmative defense which must be proved by a preponderance of the evidence.

Under the statute, as at common law, see State v. Cordasco, 2 N.J. 189, 196, 66 A.2d 27 (1949) (quoting State v. Molnar, 133 N.J.L. 327, 44 A.2d 197 (E. & A.1945)), a defendant is presumed sane and bears the burden of proving insanity as an affirmative defense.