State v. Wylie
[…] Bell, 293 S.C. 391, 396, 360 S.E.2d 706, 709 (1987) ("The very nature of the inquiry as to a defendant's competency to stand trial demands that a court not be bound strictly by the views of experts.").

2. Criminal Responsibility: Mitchell, 286 S.C. at 573, 336 S.E.2d at 151 (defining harmless error); see also S.C. Code Ann. § 17-24-10(B) (2003) ("The defendant has the burden of proving the defense of insanity by a preponderance of the evidence."); State v. Lewis, 328 S.C. 273, 278, 494 S.E.2d 115, 119 (1997) (holding a defendant may use lay testimony to prove insanity); State v. Smith, 298 S.C. 205, 208, 379 S.E.2d 287, 288 (1989) ("A criminal defendant is presumed to be sane . . . .").

3. Confrontation Clause: State v.