State v. Xaviar, 28438-3-II.
[…] State v. Jerde, 93 Wash.App. 774, 780, 970 P.2d 781.

Moreover, the State may not undercut the plea bargain "either explicitly or implicitly through conduct indicating an intent to circumvent the agreement." Williams, 103 Wash.App. at 236, 11 P.3d 878. We determine whether the State violated its duty to adhere to the agreement by reviewing the entire sentencing record and applying an objective standard. Williams, 103 Wash. App. at 236, 11 P.3d 878. Neither good motivations nor a reasonable justification will excuse a breach. Van Buren, 101 Wash.App. at 213, 2 P.3d 991.

RCW 9.94A.535 authorizes the court to impose an exceptional sentence "if it finds... that there are substantial and compelling reasons justifying an exceptional sentence." The statute lists several "illustrative factors which the court may consider in the exercise of its discretion to impose an exceptional sentence," including that (1) the defendant's conduct "manifested deliberate cruelty to the victim"; (2) the defendant knew that the victim "was particularly vulnerable or incapable of resistance due to extreme youth"; (3) the offense was sexually motivated; and (4) "[t]he offense was part of an ongoing