State v. Zain
[…] Count's III, IV and V involve trial testimony Zain gave as an expert witness at a time when he was no longer an employee of the West Virginia Department of Public Safety. These three counts charge:
Zain filed a motion to dismiss the indictment. After a hearing on the motion, the circuit court dismissed the indictment by order entered December 14, 1998. It is from this order that the State now appeals.
The State's right to appeal a circuit court's dismissal of an indictment is limited. Pursuant to W. Va.Code § 58-5-30 (1998) (Supp.1999), "[w]henever in any criminal case an indictment is held bad or insufficient by the judgment of a circuit court, the state, on the application of the attorney general or the prosecuting attorney, may appeal such judgment to the supreme court of appeals." While this Court has previously defined the criteria for concluding that an indictment is bad or insufficient under W. Va.Code § 58-5-30, see Syl. pt. 1, State v.