State v. Zamora, 77110
[…] Although this section states its provisions "shall not apply in criminal actions if it denies to the accused the right to meet the witness face to face," we have held the Sixth Amendment right of confrontation is satisfied if the accused was once confronted by the witness at any stage of the proceedings in the same case and has had an opportunity of cross-examination. State v. Ruebke, 240 Kan. 493, 517, 731 P.2d 842, cert. denied 483 U.S. 1024, 107 S.Ct. 3272, 97 L.Ed.2d 770 (1987).

A witness is deemed unavailable pursuant to K.S.A. 60-459(g) when the witness is "(4) absent beyond the jurisdiction of the court to compel appearance by its process, or (5) absent from the place of hearing because the proponent of his or her statement does not know and with diligence has been unable to ascertain his or her whereabouts."

The standard for determining if a witness is unavailable is the "reasonable diligence rule," State v. Vargas, 260 Kan. 791, 799, 926 P.2d 223 (1996), requiring a " 'good faith effort to obtain the witness' presence at trial.' " (Quoting State v.