State v. Zoie H. (In re Interest Zoie H.)
[…] Louisiana4 and State v. Wiltshire .5

After holding a hearing, the juvenile court overruled the motion to quash, finding there was no defect on the face of the amended supplemental petition. The juvenile court denied the demand for jury trial, reasoning that Neb. Rev. Stat. § 43-279(1) (Reissue 2016) requires the adjudication portion of juvenile court proceedings "shall be conducted before the court without a jury, applying the customary rules of evidence in use in trials without a jury." The matter proceeded to an adjudication hearing on the amended supplemental petition.

2. ADJUDICATION HEARING

At the adjudication hearing, the State called three witnesses: Cuca, the convenience store manager, and Sergeant Ripley.