State v. Zoller, CAAP-11-0000518
[…] "In a circuit court criminal case, a defendant may appeal from the judgment of the circuit court, see HRS § 641-11 (1993), from a certified interlocutory order, see HRS § 641-17 (1993), or from an interlocutory order denying a motion to dismiss based on double jeopardy." State v. Kealaiki, 95 Hawai'i 309, 312, 22 P.3d 588, 591 (2001) (citation omitted). None of these three types of appeals applies to the instant case.

With respect to HRS § 641-11, "[a]ny party deeming oneself aggrieved by the judgment of a circuit court in a criminal matter, may appeal to the intermediate appellate court, subject to chapter 602 in the manner and within the time provided by the rules of the court." HRS § 641-11. "The sentence of the court in a criminal case shall be the judgment." Id. Thus, where there is "no conviction and sentence" in a criminal case, "there can be no appeal under HRS § 641-11[.]" State v. Kealaiki, 95 Hawai'i at 312, 22 P.3d at 591. In the instant case, the circuit court has not entered a conviction and sentence against Appellant.