State v. Zoller, CAAP-11-0000518
[…] However, the holding in State v. Kalani applies only to appeals by the State pursuant to HRS § 641-13(1). The instant case does not involve an appeal by the State pursuant to HRS § 641-13(1). Therefore, State v. Kalani does not support Appellant's argument.

A circuit court may certify an interlocutory order for an appeal "whenever the judge in the judge's discretion may think the same advisable for a more speedy termination of the case." HRS § 641-17. The circuit court has not certified the June 3, 2011 dismissal order for an interlocutory appeal pursuant to HRS § 641-17. Therefore, the June 3, 2011 dismissal order is not appealable under HRS § 641-17.

Finally, as an exception to HRS § 641-11 and HRS § 64117, the supreme court "hold[s] that the collateral order exception to the final judgment rule permits an interlocutory appeal of an order denying a pretrial motion to dismiss an indictment on double jeopardy grounds." State v. Baranco, 77 Hawai'i at 355, 884 P.2d at 733. The June 3, 2011 dismissal order is not an interlocutory order denying a motion to dismiss based on double jeopardy. Therefore, the June 3, 2011...

To continue reading

Request your trial