Kavanaugh v. West Sonoma County Union High School Dist.
[…] CourtCalifornia Supreme Court

Robert J. Henry and Nancy L. Klein for Defendants and Appellants.

James David Allen, San Diego, for Plaintiff and Respondent.

WERDEGAR, J.

We address in this case the proper interpretation of Education Code section 44916,1 which requires an employing school district to provide new certificated employees with written notice of their employment status "[a]t the time of initial employment." If a district fails to provide such notice, or if the notice fails to indicate employment is "temporary," section 44916 prescribes a statutory remedy: "[T]he certificated employee shall be deemed to be a probationary employee," an employment classification entitling the employee to greater job protections.

Plaintiff Alta Kavanaugh, a certificated teacher, did not receive written notice of her status as a temporary employee until she had been working in the classroom more than two weeks.