Steadwell v. Warden, Connecticut Correctional Inst.
[…] The agency decision does not result in a record which the trial court may review. See Practice Book §§ 3060P, 3087, 3088. Therefore, the present case is not an administrative appeal subject to the procedural restrictions for further review imposed by General Statutes § 51-197b. Accordingly a direct appeal was the proper course for review by this court.

II

The plaintiff claims that the Act requires the disclosure of PSIs. General Statutes § 4-193(g) provides that "(e)ach agency shall ... (e)xcept as otherwise provided in section 4-194, disclose to a person, upon written request, ... all personal data concerning him which is maintained by the agency." It is undisputed that the D. O. C. is an agency for purposes of the Act. 7 Accordingly, the trial court should have ordered the disclosure of all nonexempt personal data.