Steadwell v. Warden, Connecticut Correctional Inst.
[…] General Statutes § 51-197b, as amended to 1980, provides that appeals from a trial court's review of an administrative decision shall be taken to this court only by certification for review. 5 See Practice Book § 3135(b). The plaintiff filed a direct appeal in the present case. Therefore, the initial issue for resolution is whether this appeal is administrative within the meaning of General Statutes §§ 51-197a and 51-197b.

General Statutes § 4-195 provides that any person aggrieved by a refusal of disclosure may "petition the superior court .... for an order requiring the agency to disclose the personal data .... The court, after hearing and an in camera review of the personal data in question, shall issue the order requested unless it determines that such disclosure would be detrimental to the person or is otherwise prohibited by law." The petition filed under this section seeks an independent determination by the court of whether disclosure is required. 6 The hearing provided is the aggrieved party's first opportunity to contest the issue by presenting evidence.