Steedle v. Sereff
[…] The Wrongful Death Act allows a person's heirs to recover damages for the wrongful death of that person. § 13-21-202.3 The Wrongful Death Act, however, limits damages in several ways. First, the Wrongful Death Act requires all claims pursuant to the death of one person to be combined into one civil action. § 13-21-203(1)(a);4 Hernandez, 154 P.3d at 1070. Any damages from this combined civil action are then distributed to the decedent's heirs through the statutes of descent and distribution. § 13-21-201(2);5 see also § 13-21-203(1)(a) (stating that damages accruing under section 13-21-202 "shall be sued for and recovered by the same parties and in the same manner as provided in section 13-21-201"). Second, the Wrongful Death Act caps noneconomic damages for medical malpractice actions accruing before July 1, 2003, at $250,000. See § 13-21-203(1)(b); Colo. Permanente Med. Group v. Evans, 926 P.2d 1218, 1229-30 (Colo.1996).