Steedle v. Sereff
[…] Permanente Med. Group v. Evans, 926 P.2d 1218, 1229-30 (Colo.1996). Section 13-21-203(1)(b) references the limitations for noneconomic damages in the Health Care Availability Act, sections 13-64-101 to -503, C.R.S. (2006).6

When the CGIA is overlaid onto the Wrongful Death Act, recovery is further limited when a party brings a wrongful death action against a governmental entity or employee. The CGIA limits judgments to $150,000 "for any injury to one person in any single occurrence." § 24-10-114(1)(a) (emphasis added). Further, the CGIA limits judgments to $600,000 "for an injury to two or more persons in any single occurrence ... except that, in such instance, no person may recover in excess of $150,000." § 24-10-114(1)(b) (emphasis...

To continue reading

Request your trial
16 cases
  • Williams v. Dep't of Pub. Safety
    • United States
    • Colorado Court of Appeals
    • 31 Diciembre 2015